Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 14, 2009

Bushland's Cornelius Class AA Player of the Year



Bushland senior quarterback Sawyer Cornelius was named the 2A Offensive Player of the Year after passing for 3,239 yards and 44 TDs.

Leonard senior defensive lineman Tevin Daniels was voted the 2A Defensive Player of the Year. He had 189 tackles and 18 sacks.

The 2009 Class 2A All-State high school football team as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.


FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

- CAM FELDT, Pilot Point, Sr. -- Graded 90 percent, no sacks allowed, 104 pancakes

- SHAYVION HATTEN, Daingerfield, Jr. -- Key blocker on offense that averaged 350 ypg, 37.9 ppg

- CALEB MENDOZA, Bushland, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 30 pancakes, no sacks allowed

- SAM POWERS, Henrietta, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 84 pancakes, no sacks allowed; team averaged 260 rushing ypg, 44 ppg

- DUSTIN WEST, Kirbyville, Sr. -- 91 knockdowns, 12 pancakes, graded 88 percent

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

- MARIO HULL, Altair Rice, Sr. -- 44-1,077 receiving, 11 TDs; 2 kickoff return TDs, 1 punt return TD; 26-2A MVP

- TRENTON OVERLY, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 67-1,055 receiving, 15 TDs

QUARTERBACK:

- SAWYER CORNELIUS, Bushland, Sr. -- 177-of-267 passing, 3,239 yards, 44 TDs, 4 INTs; 219 rushing yards, 6 TDs

RUNNING BACKS:

- NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, Sr. -- 2,697 yards, 44 TDs

- JARMAN JOHNSON, Pilot Point, Sr. -- 2,498 yards, 34 TDs; 29-444 receiving, 5 TDs; 10-2A MVP

- CHAD TUCKER, Gunter, Sr. -- 1,787 yards, 34 TDs; 11-2A MVP

KICKER:

- DIRK GERHARDT, McGregor, Sr. -- 14-of-18 FGs (long of 46, all 4 misses beyond 48), 49-of-50 PATs, 14 touchbacks

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sawyer Cornelius, Bushland

___


FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

- TEVIN DANIELS, Leonard, Sr. -- 189 tackles, 18 sacks, 45 TFL

- CROCKETT GILLMORE, Bushland, Sr. -- 88 tackles (20 solo), 9 sacks, 4 TFL, 3 pass breakups, 1 INT; 1-2A defensive MVP

- ADAM JIMENEZ, Coleman, Sr. -- 88 tackles (36 solo), 15 sacks, 5 QB pressures; 5 fumbles caused

- CHRIS ROBERTSON, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 69 tackles, 20 TFL, 6 sacks

LINEBACKERS:

- DUSTY BURCH, Henrietta, Sr. -- 91 tackles, 9 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 defensive TDs 3 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 INTs

- JUSTIN MENDOZA, Crane, Sr. -- 185 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 3 fumbles caused, 4-2A defensive MVP

- ADAM THOMPSON, White Oak, Sr. -- 132 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 pass breakups

BACKS:

- L.T. ALANIZ, San Diego, Jr. -- 9 INTs, 71 tackles, 4 TFL; 2 fumbles recovered

- TEAGUE ESPARZA, Crane, Sr. -- 66 tackles, 6 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 3 fumble recoveries

- SCOTT IRVIN, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 fumbles recovered, 5 pass breakups, 1 INT

- JAKE TALBERT, Crawford, Jr. -- 48 tackles, 28 assists, 7 INTs, 3 pass breakups; 16.7-yard punt return average, 1 TD

PUNTER:

- SETH GARZA, Bowie, Sr. -- 42.6-yard average, 25 touchbacks

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tevin Daniels, Leonard

___


SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

- Ben Adams, White Oak, Sr.; Michael Flores, Crane, Sr.; Sergio Montejano, Muleshoe, Jr.; Luke Randolph, Troy, Sr.; Dusty Taliaferro, Arp, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

- Reed Mankins, Olney, Jr.; Michael Matthews, Bushland, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:

- Dominic Scott, Alpine, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

- Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco, Sr.; LeFrederick Ford, Kirbyville, Jr.; Chris Perez, Amarillo River Road, Jr.

KICKER:

- Seth Garza, Bowie, Sr.

___


SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

- Dustin Bumguardner, McGregor, Sr.; Drew Burnett, Mildred, Sr.; Chris Dorsey, Altair Rice, Sr.; Danny Hernandez, Refugio, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:

- Steve Edmond, Daingerfield, Jr.; Josh Evans, Daingerfield, Sr.; Adrian Young, Blanco, Sr.

BACKS:

- Cruz Chaires, McGregor, Sr.; LaVocheya Cooper, Arp, Sr.; Adrian Muniz, Muleshoe, Sr.; Taylor Spear, Jacksboro, Jr.

PUNTER:

- Jared Skipworth, Muleshoe, Sr.

___


HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Brett Blackburn, McGregor; Donald Bryant, Daingerfield; David Burrus, Eastland; Austin Busby, Cisco; Garrett Dunlap, Lone Oak; Trey Gomez, Aubrey; Sean Gulley, Omaha Paul Pewitt; Dylan Klare, Refugio; Aaron McCabe, George West; Ty McDowell, Clyde; Trevor Murphy, Jefferson; Freddy Ortiz, Crane; Trey Preece, George West; Corben Reid, Amarillo River Road; Wyatt Walton, Clyde.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Kevin Bartley, Gainesville Callisburg; Sean Chappell, McGregor; Crockett Gillmore, Bushland; Chris Jones, Daingerfield; Braxton Mayes, Anahuac; Carlos Mendoza, Alpine; Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio; Brodie Russell, Melissa; Zach White, Littlefield.

QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield; Seth Crumpton, Henrietta; Bobby Dorman, Gainesville Callisburg; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Jarred Moylan, Eastland; Seth Tilley, Pilot Point.

RUNNING BACKS: Kelvin Bennett, Newton; Cody Black, Crane; Jason Cormier, Lago Vista; Josh Feaster, Comanche; Vegas Hastings, Cisco; Langston Jones, Gainesville Callisburg; Richard Pittman, Union Grove; Michael Wade, Arp.

KICKERS: Connor Carroll, Jefferson; Trevor Owen, Mildred; Cody Parton, Pottsboro; Blake Wiest, Henrietta.

___


HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Taylor Guinn, Idalou; Kyle Hasley, Paris Chisum; Trever Honea, Cisco; Trevor Howard, Aubrey; Hunter Jenkins, New Diana; Thaddius Johnson, Anahuac; Will McDowell, Littlefield; Ryan Riggins, Henrietta; Matt Robbins, Aubrey; Colten Southworth, Redwater; Shannon Taylor, George West; Austin Terry, Lago Vista; Jamie Warren, Arp; Cooper Washington, Muleshoe.

LINEBACKERS: Jabralon Allen, Frankston; Chris Anderson, Clyde; Travis Franz, Vanderbilt Industrial; Justin Gregory, Troy; Brian Glover, Paris Chisum; Josh Harris, Kirbyville; A.J. Kassen, Valley View; Trey McGowan, Kerens; Dustin Neff, Sonora; Justin Newton, Navarro; Nick Palmer, Melissa; Chris Sadberry, Holliday; Noe Saenz, Friona; Juan Sanchez, Muleshoe; Chance Sherrill, Lexington; Damian Stevens, Altair Rice; Colton Turbeville, Scurry-Rosser; Brent Turner, Idalou; Michael Wade, Arp.

BACKS: Lupe Abrego, Coahoma; Beau Brewer, New Diana; Aaron Bush, Melissa; Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Devin Figures, Jefferson; Justin Griffin, Aubrey; Mason Grissom; Clay Harrell, Mildred; Garrett Hughes, Daingerfield; Jacob Johnson, Idalou; Ryan Locke, Caddo Mills; Jackson McCurdy, White Oak; Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio; Rydge Patton, Scurry-Rosser; Chace Sherrill, Lexington; Dedtrick Smith, Frankston; Zach Smith, Anahuac; Lucas Yocum, George West.

PUNTERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Ryan Leerskov, Kerens.



LSU NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TigerBait.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.