Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 18, 2008

All District: 12-5A

After spending the last two seasons in Class 4A, the coaches of 12-5A rewarded the Jack Welch's Copperas Cove Bulldawgs and their district championship with a league-high 24 all-district selections

Two-time all-state linebacker Tanner Brock headlined Cove's group with the defensive MVP, capping his Cove career with three-straight unanimous first-team selections. The TCU commitment will leave as the school's leading tackler (687) and the record holder for most consecutive games started (43).




SUPERLATIVES


  • Offensive MVP/ 1st Team QB: Jameill Showers, #3, Shoemaker, 6'2", 205 Jr.

  • Defensive MVP/ 1st Team Inside LB: Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, #35, 6'3, 220, Sr.

  • Offensive Newcomer of the Year/ 1st Team QB: David Ash, #12, Belton, 6'3", 195, Soph.

  • Defensive Newcomer of the Year / 1st Team Inside LB: Devon Hocutt, #47, Ellison, 6', 230, Soph.

  • Coach of the Year: Jack Welch, Copperas Cove


    OFFENSE

  • Utility Back / 1st Team Wide Receiver

    1st Team :
    Brelan Chancellor, #3, Copperas Cove, 5'9, 165, Jr.

  • Wide Receivers

    1st Team :
    M.J. Porter, #5, Shoemaker, 6'0, 185, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
    Josh Boyce, #5, Copperas Cove, 6'0, 185, Sr.
    Kevin Thornton, #10, Belton, 6'3, 175, Jr.

    2nd Team :
    Tevin Reese, #13, Temple, 5'11", 150, Sr.
    C.J. Akins, #5, 6'1", 175, Sr., Harker Heights, Sr.
    Derrick Mays, #4, Shoemaker, 6'0, 180, Sr.


  • Tight End

    1st Team :
    Taylor Dudley, #17, A&M Consolidated, 6'5", 200, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Josh Kasten, #7, Copperas Cove, 6'3", 215, Sr.

  • Quarterback

    1st Team :
    Jameill Showers, #3, Shoemaker, 6'2", 205, Jr
    David Ash, #12, Belton, 6'3", 195, Soph.

    2nd Team :
    Cody Vaughn, # 13, Copperas Cove, 6'1", 175, Jr.

  • Offensive Lineman

    1st Team :
    Kiefer Price,#73, Copperas Cove, 6'2, 220, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
    Travis Pitrucha, #68, Temple, 5'10, 210, Jr.
    Alex Veliz, #68, A&M Consolidated, 5'8, 280, Sr.
    Ladarius Jackson, #60, Ellison, 6', 220, Sr.
    Jerry Henry, #71, Shoemaker, 6'4", 250, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Richard King, #74, Copperas Cove, 6'1, 245, Sr.
    Sam Garcia, #66, A&M Consolidated, 5'8", 182, Sr.
    Kyle Shirley, #67, Bryan, 6', 270, Sr.
    Jeff Burden, #71, Harker Heights, 6'3", 230, Sr.
    Patrick Bettiol, #62, A&M Consolidated, 6', 210, Jr.
    Isaiah Buckram, #68, Copperas Cove, 6'1", 215, Sr.
    Rashad Grissett, #68, Ellison, 5'10, 180, Sr.

  • Center

    1st Team :
    Brett Gunn, #75, Temple, 6'1", 275, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
    Fono Vakalahi, #65, Bryan, 6'3", 325, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Percy Jonasson, #56, Copperas Cove, 5'10", 210, Sr.
    Cody Gangloff, #66, Belton, 6'2, 310, Sr.
    Jonathan Player, #68, Shoemaker, 6'3", 260, Sr.
    Jacob Pierson, #57, Harker Heights, 6'2", 270, Jr.

  • Backs

    1st Team :
    Monterell Washington, #22, Bryan, 6', 180, Sr
    Daniel Cobb, #42, Ellison, 6'1, 205, Sr.
    Lache Seastrunk, #15, Temple, 5'11", 182, Jr.
    Chris Nutall, #30, A&M Consolidated, 5'6", 165, Soph.

    2nd Team
    William Wright, #12, Copperas Cove, 5'8", 185, Jr.
    Kerry Sloan, #23, Harker Heights, 5'11", 185, Jr.
    Dion Demers, #21, Shoemaker, 5'10", 190, Sr.

  • Fullback

    1st Team :
    Derrick Davis, #23, Temple, 6', 245, Jr.

    2nd Team :
    Charlie Aumua, #38, Copperas Cove, 5'10" 215, Sr.
    Jaron Turner, #10, Ellison, 6'0, 215, Sr.
    Clinton Banks, #8, A&M Consolidated, 5'11", 212, Soph.

  • Return Specialist

    1st Team :
    Josh Boyce, #5, Copperas Cove, 6'0, 185, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**

    2nd Team :
    Dion Demers, #21, Shoemaker, 5'10", 190, Sr.

  • Punter

    1st Team :
    Krey Bratsen, #3, Bryan, 5'11", 165

    2nd Team :
    David Ash, #12, Belton, 6'3", 195, Soph.
    Matt Stoll, #6, A&M Consolidated, 6'1, 170, Sr.

  • Deep Snapper

    1st Team :
    Nikko Tigerina, A&M Consolidated, 5'8", 171, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Grant Uland, Harker Heights, 6'2, 220, Sr.
    Ben Rieves, Temple, 5'10, 190, Sr.
    Percy Jonasson, Copperas Cove, 5'10, 210, Sr.
    Seth Wells, Bryan, 6'4", 200, Sr.



    DEFENSE

  • Utility Player/ 1st Team Outside LB

    1st Team :
    Kyle Voss, #44, Belton, 6',215 , Sr.

  • Defensive Ends

    1st Team :
    C.J. Goosby, #91, Bryan, 6'1, 235, Sr.
    Grant Uland, #46, Harker Heights, 6'2, 220, Sr.
    D.J. Daniels, #19, Temple, 5'11", 200, Sr.
    Brannon Easterling, #98, A&M Consolidated, 6'4", 220, Sr.
    2nd Team :
    R.J. Allen, #62, Shoemaker, 6'4", 190, Sr.
    Cooper Brock, #40, Copperas Cove, 6'3", 200, Jr.
    Nick Hall, #39, Harker Heights, 6'2", 210, Sr.
    Dezmon Gibson, #59, Copperas Cove, 6'2", 205, Sr.

  • Defensive Lineman

    1st Team :
    Josh Schmidt, #63, Copperas Cove, 6' 235, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
    Elliott Hilliard, #58, Shoemaker, 6'3, 235, Jr.
    Ryan Turton, #95, A&M Consolidated, 6', 270, Sr.
    Zac Sakaria, #99, Belton, 5'10, 245, Jr.

    2nd Team :
    Ken Hughes, #76, Copperas Cove, 5'10, 205, Sr.
    Jerry Tennell, #76 Bryan, 6', 265, Sr.
    Jovonny Perez, #63, Ellison, 5'10, 215, Jr.
    Garfield Hawk, #53, Temple, 5'11, 240, Sr.

  • Inside Linebackers

    1st Team :
    Donnell Hawkins, #32, Copperas Cove, 6'1, 195, Jr.
    Derrick Davis, #23, Temple, 6', 245, Jr.
    Taylor Kieschnick, #35, A&M Consolidated, 6'1", 225, Sr.
    Curtis Cook, #30, Bryan, 6', 225, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Adam Rea, #40, A&M Consolidated, 6'2", 215
    James Anderson, #42, Harker Heights, 5'9", 190, Sr.
    Patrick Johnson, #22, Temple, 5'8", 230, Sr.

  • Outside Linebackers

    1st Team :
    Phillip Tedder, #9, Copperas Cove, 5'10, 180, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
    Stedman Moore, #47, Temple, 5'11", 190, Jr.

    2nd Team :
    Dominique Hosea, #83, Ellison, 6' 190, Jr.
    Michael Padgett, #56, Belton, 5'10, 175, Jr.
    Brandon Durant, #30, Copperas Cove, 6', 180, Soph

  • Safeties

    1st Team :
    Rashad Hardy, #4, Copperas Cove, 6'2, 190, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
    Dion Everett, #11, Shoemaker, 6'1, 190, Sr.
    Stafford Brantley, #7, A&M Consolidated, 5'10, 165, Sr.
    Justin Hartgroves, #28, Bryan, 6', 180, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    James Sanders, #20, Temple, 5'9, 180, Sr.
    Jay Jackson, #85, Ellison, 5'10, 175, Sr.
    Xavier Nelson, #22, A&M Consolidated, 6'2, 190, Jr.

  • Corners

    1st Team :
    Chris Miller, #8, Copperas Cove, 5'8, 175, Sr.
    Kip Daily, #19, A&M Consolidated, 6', 180, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Romael Willis, #8, Shoemaker, 5'7, 155, Jr.
    Fernando Smith, #34, Copperas Cove, 5'11, 175, Jr.

  • Place Kicker

    1st Team :
    Michael Roell, #16, Copperas Cove, 6', 160, Sr.

    2nd Team :
    Matt Stoll, #6, A&M Consolidated, 6'1", 170, Sr.






  • LSU NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


     

    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos TigerBait.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.